A study of inter-school management in special needs schools with a special focus on the construction of school clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Michimasa  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (60419942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 進  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 特任研究員 (40321591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援学校 / センター的機能 / スクールクラスター / マネジメント / 特別支援教育 / 学校間マネジメント / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Special needs schools must produce mutual benefits with local schools through the demonstration of a centre-like function and the construction of school clusters with elementary and middle schools. Furthermore, they must also realise the common targets, required by educational resources in the area, that span the organisations. In this study, we refer to the decisions and actions needed to achieve these targets as inter-school management, and we make suggestions as to the nature of this management. Looking ahead, we believe that in order to carefully examine the nature of support that suits current local circumstances and to promote inclusive education appropriate to these different circumstances, it is necessary to become fully aware of local conditions, to set relevant targets, to formulate the action plans needed for the realisation of these targets, and to evaluate them. Alongside this, we also see an increasing necessity for a framework to support these actions.