Empirical study on education and training to foster doctors providing impartial medical service to persons with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Sakurako HASEGAWA  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 主任研究員 (60326816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 享子 (熊谷享子 / 向井 享子(熊谷享子))  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, 保育学科, 講師 (00721432)
三浦 清邦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90628596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Ayana  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (70617258)
Research Collaborator MIURA Kiyokuni  豊田市こども発達センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 共生社会・インクルージョン / 発達の障害 / 医療 / 医学教育 / 計画的行動理論 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of short-term education and training for nurturing doctors who can deliver impartial medical service for persons with developmental disabilities (DD). Undergraduate medical students fulfilled a questionnaire concerning providing medical care equally to individuals with DD at the beginning and end of the one-day training program in special medical facilities for persons with DD. The results indicated that participants' intention to provide impartial medical care for persons with DD improved after the program regardless of their attitude before training. Training at special medical facilities for persons with DD, even in a relatively short period, can contribute to the enhancement of the community medical service for persons with disabilities.