Sensing of food texture using biomimetic surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Yoshimune  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50451662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食感 / フラクタル / 寒天ゲル / アパタイト / 摩擦 / 触感 / とろみ / ゲル / 圧縮試験 / 歯モデル / シリコン / 生体表面 / でん粉 / 濡れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system that mimics physical phenomena occurring in the oral cavity to show the expression mechanism of the texture when human eat foods. First, a tongue and tooth model were prepared by carving a hierarchical fractal structure on the surface of an agar gel and apatite/starch composite material. In addition, we evaluated the compression and friction properties of soft gel and emulsion on fractal agar gel and showed that the rough structure on the fractal agar gel affects the behavior of food. We found correlation between the friction change and sensory scores when subjects drunk the thickener solution. These findings will be useful for understanding the origin of food texture.