Fabrication of chiral assembled metal nanorods linked by photochromic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINMORI Hideyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 自己組織化 / キラル組織体 / 光応答性 / フォトクロミック分子 / スピロピラン / タンパク質 / end-to-end型組織体 / side-by-side型組織体 / 金ナノ構造体制御 / 金ナノロッド会合 / 光異性化挙動 / キラル組織体形成 / アゾベンゼン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The light-triggered assembling of gold nanorods (AuNRs) modified with photochromic compounds and the fabrication of chiral AuNR assemblies using proteins were investigated. We synthesized a thiolated spiropyran and azobenzenes, and then introduced onto the AuNRs surface as photoresponsive moieties. The AuNRs used were prepared by a seed-mediated growth method. The AuNRs linked by azobenzene dithiols were assembled without photoirradiation, whereas those modified spiropyran with a dithiolane were formed networked assemblies under UV irradiation. These mean that the assembly of AuNRs is constructed by the photoisomerization of spiropyran moieties. Also, we successfully fabricated the chiral assemblies of AuNRs utilizing electrostatic interaction with proteins. The chiral assemblies have record level of chiroptical activity, indicating the strongly plasmonic circular dichroism. Thus the assemblies of AuNRs can be controlled by photoisomerizable ligands and interaction with proteins.