Functional superstructures emerged by nonequilibrium molecular flux at the solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Masa-aki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10363384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高次構造 / 自己組織化 / 非平衡 / 光励起エネルギー移動 / 界面 / 機能性色素 / 脂質分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, higher-order structures composed of cationic lipids and anionic dyes were constructed on solid substrates based on static self-assembly far from thermodynamic equilibrium. Photon energy migration properties of the obtained superstructures were characterized by using confocal laser scanning microscopy. Coral reef-like superstructures were formed spontaneously by dropping an aqueous solution of anionic cyanine dye onto the spin-cast film of a dialkylammonium (2C16) bromide. The cyanine dyes formed J-aggregates in the superstructures, and efficient fluorescence resonance energy transfer from the cyanine J-aggregates to acceptor dyes occurred, which can be utilized for fluorescence sensitization of biological molecules at the interface.