Nano characterization and electronic states analysis by high-speed measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koshino Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00505240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失スペクトル / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 2次元物質 / 高速測定 / 第一原理計算 / STEM / EELS / 動画 / 単原子 / 単分子 / EDS / ナノチューブ / TEM / 高速 / 高感度 / 分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (STEM) and Electron Energy-Loss Spectroscopy (EELS), that enables to obtain both atomic structures and their electron energy states precisely, plays an very important role in understanding structures and functions of materials properly. The aim of this research is to apply this method to damage-sensitive materials by high-speed, high-sensitive, and damage-free analyses. Systematic studies of (1) the development of image and spectrum acquisition technique, (2) the development of atomic labeling methods, (3) effect of temperature, energy, and other possible environmental factors, and (4) new methods to support materials on ultra-thin substrate or in vacuum for imaging, have been carried out.