Project/Area Number |
26390005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | Genesis Research Institute, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERASAKI Akira 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60222147)
EGASHIRA Kazuhiro 株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10557747)
ARAKAWA Masashi 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 酸化バリウム / クラスター / X線吸収分光 / 安定組成 / NOx吸着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied barium oxide clusters aiming to understand and improve NOx storage mechanism of barium oxide. Mass spectrum of barium oxide clusters (Ba_m O_n +) revealed the stable composition. The clusters are stable with n=m-1, m, m+1, in contrast to bulk barium oxide is stable only with n=m. X-ray absorption spectroscopy of Ba2O2+ and Ba2O3+ revealed that charge state of Ba atoms in the cluster did not change with composition while electronic state of O atom changed. From these results, it is suggested that the hopeful way to improve properties of barium oxide is changing the electronic state of oxygen atoms by micronizing barium oxide into nano-clusters.