Nanoscale nuclear spin resonance imaging in a quantum Hall system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Katsushi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30451511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIMATSU Toru  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60712396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 量子ホール効果 / 量子ホール効果ブレークダウン / 核スピン共鳴 / 電子スピン / ナイトシフト / 走査顕微鏡 / 走査ゲート顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a scanning nuclear-spin resonance method suitable for semiconductor quantum systems. To achieve this goal, we combined electrical-resistive detection and local nuclear resonance utilizing scanning probe. This technique allows us local detection of both nuclear resonance intensity and Knight shift proportional to the electron spin polarization in the quantum channel of the semiconductor system. To show powerful feature of our new technique, we use quantum Hall breakdown as a model system. We have succeeded to observe local nuclear polarization and electron spin polarization. Our technique open up new avenues for nano magnetic resonance imaging of various quantum devices.