Theoretical study on novel photoelectric conversion and thermoelectric conversion in nano materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Konabe Satoru  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 講師 (40535506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 貴博  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 准教授 (30408695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOBU Taishi  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (70343035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電変換 / 熱電変換 / 原子層材料 / 黒リン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 単層黒リン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to study novel energy conversion processes with the use of quantum effects in low-dimensional nano materials and propose new materials with high-efficient and high-performance energy conversion.We clarified several new photoelectric, thermoelectric, and piezoelectric conversion processes. For these results, we published papers and provided invited talks. In addition, we applied for patents. These are important achievements for future energy-conversion technologies using nano-materials.