Simulation analysys of the domain wall motion by spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Yoshinobu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20207814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnano spintronics / domain wall motion / micromagnetics / マイクロマグネティックス / 磁壁移動 / スピンホール効果 / Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya効果 / 電流磁界効果 / Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya 効果 / Fuchs-Sondheimerモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently a storage system, which uses a magnetic domain wall as an information carrier was proposed, and the domain wall have been studied intensively. Because the domain wall motion velocity is related to the operation speed of the storage system, it is required to obtain the conditions for fast domain wall motion, and to investigate the domain wall motion mechanism. In this research, the effect of the Dzyaroshinskii-Moriya interaction on the domain wall motion induced by a spin current, a magnetic field, and an electric field were investigated by computer simulation, and obtained the conditions for fast domain wall motion, and revealed the domain wall motion mechanism.