Studies on interband and intersubband mid- and far-infrared quantum well lasers
Project/Area Number |
26390009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nakashima Seisuke
Watanabe Shouji
Aofuji Yui
Akikawa Hiroki
Felder Ferdinand
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中赤外レーザ / IV-VI族半導体 / 量子カスケードレーザ / 遠赤外レーザ / 中赤外線レーザ / テラヘルツレーザ / 量子井戸 / 長波長赤外線レーザ / 面発光レーザ / 鉛塩半導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interband mid-infrared lasers based on PbTe and PbS quantum wells and far-infrared quantum cascade lasers in the 25-50μm region were studied. Heteroepitaxial growth of PbTe and PbS based films and quantum wells on Si substrate with high thermal conductivity was successfully performed, and room-temperature pulsed laser operation was obtained in SrS/PbS quntum-well system. In quantum cascade lasers, stable growth of low carrier concentration quantum well is necessary, and we proposed EuTe/PbSnTe:In quantum well system in which In impurity level can keep the low carrier concentration.