Novel edge effects on two-dimensional quantum antiferromagnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30192206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尻 恭之  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90441740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Kensuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00263921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次元量子スピン反強磁性体 / ナノスケール微粒子 / 磁気エッジ効果 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 超常磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
La2CuO4 is known as a parent compound of the high-Tc cuprates and also as the S=1/2 two-dimensional quantum spin system. Recently, effects of free edges in the two-dimensional S=1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnet were studied using quantum Monte Carlo simulations. We synthesized the La2CuO4 nanoparticles in the pores of mesoporous silica and investigated their size and edge effects through magnetic and ESR measurements. The magnetization for the La2CuO4 nanoparticles was measured. The magnetization curve was able to reproduce well by Brillouin function with S=1/2 and g=6.2. The ESR derivative absorption spectra for the nanoparticles was measured. The observed ESR spectra were reproduced by the summation of four Lorenzian absorption lines. The obtained g value of the main line was about 6, which was not observed in the La2CuO4 bulk system. Both the magnetic and the ESR measurement results suggested the existence of superparamagnetic component with the large g value in the nanoparticles.