Multi-dimensional magnetic modification and applications by energitic ion beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (20219372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 彰宏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気改質 / 3次元パターニング / 一次磁気相転移 / イオンビーム照射効果 / クラスターイオンビーム / XMCD / 3次元磁気構造 / イオンビーム照射 / クラスターイオン効果 / 照射誘起強磁性 / ナノ磁気構造 / クラスターイオンビーム照射 / 磁気パターニング / X線磁気分光 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-rhodium ordered alloy has a first-order phase transition from the lowtemperature antiferromagnetic (AF) phase to the high-temperature ferromagnetic (FM) phase near room temperature. We have reported that the ion beam irradiation at various energies can induce the FM state in FeRh bulk and film samples below room temperature at which they are originally in the AF state.
We have succeedded to fabricate micro scale magnetic patterns using the ion microbeam technique, hereby novel applications such as for patterned media may be feasible. We also realized that ferromagnetic layered structure has been made at sub-surface of the antiferromagnetic FeRh bulk samples by high energy He ion beam irradiation. The possibility of two and three dimensional magnetic patterning for the FeRh thin films and bulks by high and low energy ion beam as well as by cluster ion beam irradiation has been shown.