Atomic-scale analysis of the ordering of the strongly correlated electrons by monochromated aberration-corrected TEM/STEM
Project/Area Number |
26390012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Takuro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子顕微鏡ステーション, 主任エンジニア (90531567)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ローレンツ電顕法 / モノクロメータ / 球面収差補正 / ヘリカル反強磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 角度分解EELS / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / HAADF-STEM / STEM-EELS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed high-resolution Lorentz microscopy using monochromator and Cs corrector to realize sub-nanoscale real-space observation of spin magnetic moments. We decreased the information limit of the Lorentz image to 0.6 nm and successfully observed a lattice fringe with the period of 0.62 nm for a layered manganite with no magnetic field applied. Sub-nanoscale observation of temperature-dependent distribution of magnetization in helical antiferromagnetic phase of dysprosium was also performed.