Dependences of the optical absorption and interfacial electron transfer dynamics of quantum dots adsorbed on singlecrystal rutile TiO2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Taro  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40217576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 青  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子閉じ込め効果 / 光音響法 / 光電子収量法 / 過渡回折格子法 / ルチル型酸化チタン / セレン化カドミウム / 半導体量子ドット / 光吸収 / 指数関数的光吸収 / イオン化エネルギー / 基底状態エネルギー / 光増感 / 光誘起電子移動 / 酸化チタン / 硫化鉛 / 酸化亜鉛 / HOMO準位 / 価電子帯頂上 / 増感太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面 / 結晶面方位 / 分光増感 / 光励起電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum dots (QDs) provide an attractive alternative sensitizer to organic dyes. There is a lack of fundamental studies of QD on conventional nanocrystalline TiO2 electrodes with much amount of heteroigeneity. We have shown the dependences of the optical absorption, the ground state energy level, and interfacial electron transfer dynamics on the size of CdSe QDs on single crystal rutile-TiO2. The expenential optical absorption tail indicates a decrease in structural disorder with increasing size. The ground state energy level of the CdSe QDs shows anisotropic, depending on the surface orientation of TiO2. The interfacial electron transfer rate constant decreases with increasing size and depends on the surface orientation of TiO2.