Radiosensitization effect of liposome-encapsulated fullerenes on human melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinya  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (40545547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 哲郎  三重大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(研究担当) (30035472)
Research Collaborator MIWA Nobuhiko  県立広島大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / フラーレン / 脂質過酸化 / 膜脂質過酸化 / 脂質膜モデル / 低線量放射線 / 放射線増感剤 / がん細胞 / エックス線 / ヒトメラノーマ / 細胞増殖 / γ-シクロデキストリン / 包接体 / スクワレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polyhydroxy small-gap fullerenes (SGFs: C120O30(OH)30・30H2O・25Na+) were encapsulated in MLV liposomes (Lpsm) composed of DOPC and DOPS, which are designated as LpsmSGFs (DOPC/DOPS/SGFs = 35 mM:15 mM:246-445 μM, φ141.2 nm, ζ-potential-35.65 mV). Radiosensitization by LpsmSGFs under X-ray irradiation was evaluated on human melanoma HMV-II cells. On 7th day after X-ray irradiation, cell proliferation degree decreased on cells pretreated with LpsmSGFs than Lpsm or free-SGFs. LpsmSGFs obviously exhibited more augmented mitochondrial membrane potentials on perinuclear region of cells than Lpsm or free-SGFs. The oxidation-reduction potentials of SGFs aqueous solution increased by X-ray irradiation. These results suggest that LpsmSGFs-mediated generation of reactive oxygen species results in damages to cellular components such as mitochondria and DNA on cells, and thereby cell proliferation decreased. The LpsmSGFs has a potential as a pro-oxidative type radiosensitizer.