Evaluation of ultrafast charge transfer of conductive organic molecules probed by core-excitation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shin-ichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60304391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非接触導電性計測 / 内殻電子励起 / サイト選択的結合切断 / イオン脱離 / 共鳴オージェ電子分光 / Core-hole clock法 / 自己組織化単分子膜(SAM) / 内殻励起反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core-electron excitation can produce a local charge at an atomic level. The relaxation of the produced charge is reflected in a molecular dynamics after photoexcitation. In this study, we measured emitting Auger electrons and desorbing ions induced by core-excitations of self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) with various molecular conductivity, and analyzed them quantitatively by using newly proposed analysis method. It was confirmed that charge transfer dynamics in a molecule is reflected in Auger decay and selective ionic bond breaking by core-excitations. This finding bring us a novel non-contact measurement method of conductivity of organic molecules utilizing soft x-ray.