Development of external-stimuli-responsive nanomaterials and evaluation of their compatibility with living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60347002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 清二  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50225265)
山口 佳宏  熊本大学, 環境安全センター, 准教授 (10363524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光応答性材料 / 光応答性分子 / アゾベンゼン / ナノシート / 液晶 / 生体膜 / ナノ材料 / 抗菌機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed photo-responsive small materials by utilizing external (photo)-stimuli-responsive molecules. The photo-responsive molecules were designed and synthesized under considering intermolecular interaction to organized molecules like liquid crystals and lipids. Under light irradiation, the photo-responsive materials modified by the photo-responsive molecules were able to induce partially disorganization of the aligned molecules. We have also evaluated inhibitory effect on cell multiplication by the photo-responsive materials under light irradiation.