Development of time-limitable hydrogels controlled by peptide self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Koga Tomoyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10388043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 自己組織化 / ハイドロゲル / 時限性 / ナノバイオ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advances in peptide self-assembly provide strong incentives to fabricate novel nanostructured biomaterials. In this study, novel intelligent hydrogels that show gel-to-sol transition in response to time under constant physical condition were fabricated through programmed peptide self-assembly. Three-armed collagen-mimetic short peptides (CMP) were newly designed and synthesized as building units for self-assembly. A detailed characterization of the CMPs was performed in water by CD, SEM, TEM, AFM and rheological measurements. By tuning the chain length and amino acid sequence, we could successfully obtain various CMP-based hydrogels with different lifetime of gel-state.