Synthesis of functional NIR-emitting water dispersible silicon nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Shirahata Naoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 准主任研究者 (80421428)
Research Collaborator WINNIK Francoise
CHANDRA Sourov
BABA Yoshinobu
YASUI Takao
GHOSH Batu
TAKEGUCHI Masaki
MASUDA Yoshitake
NAKAMURA Jin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / シリコン / 量子ドット / 近赤外発光 / ナノ粒子 / In-vivo / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 水溶性 / 2光子励起 / チューニング / 水溶性ナノ粒子 / In-vitro / 二光子励起 / 蛍光 / 発光 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional near-IR (NIR) emitting nanoparticles (NPs) adapted for two-photon excitation fluorescence cell imaging were obtained starting from octadecyl-terminated silicon nanocrystals (ncSi-OD) of narrow photoluminescence (PL) spectra having no long emission tails, continuously tunable over the 700-1000 nm window, PL quantum yields exceeding 30%, and PL lifetimes of 300 μs or longer. These NPs, consisting of a Pluronic F127 shell and a core made up of assembled ncSi-OD kept apart by an octadecyl (OD) layer, were readily internalized into the cytosol, but not the nucleus, of NIH3T3 cells and were non-toxic. Asymmetrical field-flow fractionation (AF4) analysis was carried out to determine the size of the NPs in water. HiLyte Fluor 750 amine was linked via an amide link to NPs prepared with Pluronic-F127-COOH, as a first demonstration of functional NIR-emitting water dispersible ncSi-based nanoparticles.