Development of low-reflection surface structure and its application to organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Shigeru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60396588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 文彦  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 反射防止 / ナノテクスチャ / 光学シミュレーション / 太陽電池 / 光学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin-film organic photovoltaics (OPVs) have been receiving high attention due to their potential for low-cost, flexible, and large-area electrical production devices. Since the power conversion efficiency of OPVs is lower than that of conventional silicon-based solar cells, the improvement of efficiency is important in the development of OPVs. In this study, we developed the antireflection technique for OPVs by which the light propagation is controlled and the incident light is efficiently absorbed in the active layer, by applying recent nanoengineered technology. Through the optical simulation and experiment, we obtained a lot of important insights to significantly improve the solar cell performance.