Development of all-solid-state Li-ion batteries with novel structure using ion-conducting nanosheets
Project/Area Number |
26390026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shinya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70396927)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノシート / イオン伝導体 / 全固体 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 粘土 / 薄膜 / 全固体リチウムイオン二次電池 / 全固体電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Li-ion conducting nanosheets were developed, and the ionic conducting properties were examined of the thin film composed of the Li-ion conducting nanosheets. Li-ion batteries with horizontally configured electrodes did not work for employing the high ionic conductivity of the thin film composed of the Li-ion conducting nanosheets, whereas Li-ion batteries with vertically configured electrode-electrolyte-electrode worked under room temperature. The capacity of these batteries were limited by large interfacial resistance between the electrodes and electrolyte composed of the Li-ion conducting nanosheets.