AC stability of metal single-atom contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80143543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属単原子接点 / 接点安定性 / 交流安定性 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 接点寿命 / 金属ナノワイヤ / コンダクタンス / 単原子接点 / 高バイアス安定性 / 交流破断電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal contacts generally show better high-bias stability under AC biases because of the time-averaging of the electromigration force under alternating currents. To observe this AC effect for single-atom contacts of metals, we carried out break-voltage and lifetime measurements on Au single-atom contacts under AC biases. For frequencies up to 100 kHz, the AC break voltage does not surpass the one at DC. The absence of the AC effect can be understood by considering the hopping of electrode atoms, the frequency of which increases with the bias and makes the time averaging of the electromigration force ineffective near the breakdown. Thus, we employed a low bias and measured the contact lifetime at 1 MHz. However, the lifetime distributions obtained at DC and 1 MHz appear the same and show no signs of the AC effect. Probably, the electromigration force is not a dominant instability mechanism at low biases and its reduction by the AC effect little affects the contact lifetime.