Morphology and surface controlled growth of metal oxides nanowires by atmospheric pressure CVD and Their high sensitive gas-sensing applications
Project/Area Number |
26390029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Terasako Tomoaki 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70294783)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ガスセンサ / SnO2 / β-Ga2O3 / CuO / Cu2O / 化学気相堆積法 / 気相-液相-固相っ成長 / 化学溶液析出法 / 酸化スズ / 酸化ガリウム / ナノワイヤー / VLS成長 / 交互原料供給法 / フォトルミネッセンス / 酸化銅 / 酸化スズナノワイヤー / 酸化ガリウムナノワイヤー / 気相-液相-固相成長 / 気相-固相成長 / 大気圧CVD法 / 溶液成長 / 透過電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanowires (NWs) of SnO2 and β-Ga2O3 were successfully grown by atmospheric-pressure CVD utilizing vapor-liquid-solid growth under alternate source supply (ASS) of metal (Sn or Ga) and H2O. The SnO2 NWs average diameter increased slightly with increasing growth temperature (Tg). However, the SnO2 NWs average diameter was found to be almost independent of the cycle number of the source supply sequence. This fact suggests that the enhancement of the NWs average diameter due to vapor-solid growth is effectively suppressed by introducing ASS. As with the case of the SnO2 NWs, the β-Ga2O3 NWs average diameter tended to increase slightly with increasing Tg under the ASS. Photoluminescence from both the SnO2 and β-Ga2O3 NWs were dominated by the broad visible emissions associated with the structural defects. It was also found that both sensitizer CuO and Cu2O films can be selectively grown from the same Cu precursor by chemical bath deposition with the assistance of a Fe plate.