| Project/Area Number |
26390030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 康夫 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (00046278)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEHASHI Kenzo 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40229323)
OKAMOTO Kazumasa 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10437353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ナノカーボン応用 / バイオセンサー / ナノカーボン成長制御 / 自己組織化成長 / 電気伝導率制御 / 糖鎖の評価・最適化 / インフルエンザ感染性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a self-alignment process for nano-carbon field effect transistors (FETs) using a carbon nanowall (CNW). Higher growth temperature enlarges the grain size in CNWs, and this results in a decrease in carrier scattering at the grain boundary. Using the low temperature buffer, we can improve the electric properties of channels. We also discussed about the plasma processes to improve the device properties of CNW-FETs. And we measured the pH dependence of the device properties. The binding molecules are known to be the key components for bio-sensors. We estimated the size of detection molecules of glycan for influenza viruses using atomic force microscopy. The typical molecule size is around 1 nm, and this may be suitable for electronic detection using a FET structure. We have also checked the selectivity of the graphene bio sensor. Furthermore, we have also evaluated the specific binding properties for the wild type of influenza virus in Egypt, Indonesia, and so forth.