Electronic Structural Control and Application of Metal Nanoparticles to the Catalytic Reactions Using Nitrogen-doped Carbon Nanofibers as a Support
Project/Area Number |
26390031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 炭素ナノ繊維 / 炭素材料 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 窒素ドープ / 水素化反応 / 水素化分解反応 / ヒドロシラン / 還元 / 活性炭 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Facile synthesis of metal nanoparticles supported on nitrogen-doped, herringbone-type carbon nanofibers (N-CNFs), which were prepared by chemical vapor deposition using acetonitrile as carbon and nitrogen source, was accomplished by pyrolysis of metal alkene complexes such as Pd2(dba)3(CHCl3) and Pt(dba)2 [dba: dibenzylideneacetone]. Transmission electron microscopy images of these metal nanoparticle-immobilized N-CNF-Hs (M/N-CNF-Hs) showed that size-controlled metal nanoparticles existed on the N-CNF-H. Among these M/N-CNF-Hs, the Pd/N-CNF-H was probed to act as efficient poisoning catalysts for the selective hydrogenation of aromatic ketones to the corresponding alcohols, and selective hydrogenation of alkenes and nitroarenes having benzyloxy groups in the molecules without promoting the hydrogenolysis of the carbon-oxygen bond of benzyloxy groups. While palladium particles on activated carbon showed high catalytic activity towards silane-reduction of tertiary carboxamides.