Project/Area Number |
26390033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Hiromichi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域研究戦略部, 連携主幹 (20344228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蛯名 武雄 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 首席研究員 (10356595)
和久井 喜人 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358369)
SmithRichard Le (SMITHRICHARD Le) 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
中村 考志 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80591726)
Research Collaborator |
MORIOKA Takuya
NUMAGA Nanami
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 銅ナノ粒子 / 水熱合成法 / 配線用導電性インク / 表面修飾 / 分散・耐酸化安定性 / 超臨界水還元法 / 流通式合成 / 導電性ナノ粒子インク / 印刷法 / 導電性インク / 流通式合成法 / 表面修飾剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Printed electronics are being explored world-wide due to their potential use in functional low-cost devices that are flexible, stretchable, and lightweight. Surface-modified zero-valent copper nanoparticles (CuNPs) are of interest as conductive inks for applications in printed electronics. In this work, polyacrylic acid (PAA) has been applied as surface modifier to study its synthesis conditions for making CuNPs and anti-oxidation stability in dispersions. The precursor, copper(2-ethylhexanate), was fed as an aqueous solution with PAA and mixed with an aqueous formic acid stream to have reaction conditions of 400℃, 30 MPa and 1.1s. The surface-modified CuNPs were redispersed in ethanol and methanol and found to exhibit long-term stability as evaluated by shifts in the surface plasmon resonance band. Conductive films prepared with the CuNPs exhibited a resistivity of 1.4x10-5Ωcm.