Development of novel techniques for single-molecule fluorescence imaging of various biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANII Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英明  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10552036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 蛍光観察 / FRET / ナノ構造 / 1分子イメージング / FRET / ZMW / ZMW / 一分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the ability of single-molecule fluorescence imaging (SMFI) that enables to detect binding and dissociation events of bio-molecules in real time using zero-mode waveguides (ZMWs), we propose a novel technique to combine fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) and SMFI with ZMWs, and proved experimentally that the proposed method is feasible. We also tried to extend the ability of this technique by demonstrating SMFI of individual DNA aptamers for sensing application, SMFI of DNA strand scission by endonuclease, and in-situ cell patterning.