Development of a biosensor using the assembly of ligand-gated ion channel expressing mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATO Koji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任准教授 (20444101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 嗅覚 / イオンチャネル / マイクロデバイス / 嗅粘液 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect olfactory receptors compose heteromeric ion channels activated by volatile organic compounds. Thus, these ion channels transduce the chemical signals into the electrical cell membrane activity. The purpose of this study is development of a new integrative biosensor by using ligand-gated ion channels.
Ion channels were reconstituted by using heterologous gene expression systems. Then, ion channel expressing cell spheroids were cultured in PDMS microchamber. To measure their olfactory response, spheroids were transferred into the hydrogel chamber. Activation of ion channels by odorants was successfully recorded by using extracellular field potential recording technique. The study also suggested the effect of extracellular components in oflactory mucus or lymph on odor recognition.
The research results were published from Angewandte Chemie International Edition.