Project/Area Number |
26390037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Ayako 東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術専門員 (20401565)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノマイクロバイオシステム / 細胞分離 / 液体定在波 / 半導体プロセス技術 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / 単一細胞分離 / マイクロレンズ / マイクロプロセス / バイオチップ / 流路レス凝集法 / 流路レス凝集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Technological development of single-cell manipulation that is increasingly required in recent enables realization of research that focuses on the behavior of individual cells and realization of novel developments in research on drug discovery and cell engineering. In this research, we use a liquid standing wave due to vertical vibration to form cell collection patterns in a cell suspension without using a microchannel, and by controlling oscillation waveform and frequency, positioning and operation of single-cell. In addition, we experimentally investigated a method of controlling the transport of cells, in which microlens arrays are fabricated on a celluloid substrate using various semiconductor processes and the SUMP method and yeast cells are stopped at the focal position by irradiation with collimated laser light from the back side, and demonstrated elemental technologies related to cell transport control.