Development of in vitro embryo culture system based-on microfluidics for artificial reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40533625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII TERUO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
OGAWA TAKEHIKO  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (50254222)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA HIROKO  東海大学, 工学部, 特定研究員
TAKAHASHI TSUBASA  東海大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / 不妊治療 / 受精卵培養 / 精子選別 / 媒精 / 生殖補助医療 / 体外受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an in vitro embryo production device which allows three steps of sperm selection, fertilization and culture on a microdevice. We have integrated the sperm sorting function combining with swim-up and swim-down methods onto the device. To evaluate the device functions, sperm sorting experiment, in vitro fertilization experiment, and embryo culture experiment have been carried out. As results, we concluded that the device has ability to produce high quality embryos by integrating the sperm sorting function. This concept will open and enhance the management of an individual embryo for assisted reproductive technology, livestock breeding, and fundamental stage research by further development.