Research on technology for fabricating medical and biochemical micro-parts using optical lithography onto cylindrical surfaces of small-diameter pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Toshiyuki  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00297582)
Research Collaborator ITO Kaiki
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi
KIMURA Nozomi
SUZUKI Yuta
FURUHATA Takahiro
MURO Hideyuki
SAGARA Tomoya
FUJII Hayato
YASUNAGA Kahori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光リソグラフィ / 同期走査回転投影露光 / レーザ走査露光 / ステンレス管 / ウェットエッチング / マイクロ部品 / ステント / マルチスリット管 / リソグラフィ / 同期走査投影露光装置 / レーザ走査露光装置 / 金属管 / SUS304 / 円柱面露光 / 円柱面投影露光装置 / 円柱面へのリソグラフィ / 偏心補正 / 電解エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New technologies for fabricating micro-parts used in medical and biochemical fields were developed by combining lithography onto stainless steel pipes with small diameters and etching. The lithography is a technology for printing fine patterns by exposing to light and developing sensitized parts of a resist film. The etching is a technology for dissolving parts of materials without covered by the resist patterns. After coating stainless-steel pipes with diameters of 2 mm and 100 μm, fine patterns were printed or delineated on the resist film, and the pipes were etched by using the resist patterns as etching masks. As a result, fine micro-parts imitating medical stents used for reinforcing half damaged blood vessels, fine pipes with multi-holes or multi-slits for the use of filtering or selection of bio-materials were fabricated. Technology for non-destructively inspecting air-bearing grooves fabricated on inner surfaces of pipes aiming dental high-speed spindles was also developed.