Mechanism of energy loss in 1 GHz MEMS metal resonators due to nano-crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Hiroshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00469199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 矢吉  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (30016802)
鈴木 健一郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共振器 / エネルギ損失 / Q値 / 静電気力 / 高周波 / ナノ結晶 / 金属 / シリコン / MEMS / メッキ / 狭ギャップ / ニッケルメッキ / 電気機械変換効率 / リング共振器 / エクステンショナルモード / ラメモード / フィードスルー電流 / 寄生容量 / ネットワークアナライザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a nickel MEMS resonatorin order to evaluate mechanical energy loss mechanism of nano-crytal. However, fabricated devices failed in fully operating due to shortage. Along with this research, we developed a new resonator based on pn-diode resonators, which had no need of a space gap. From the evaluation of a fabricated 20 MHz ring resonator, we succeeded in demonstrating in-plane drive of pn-diode resonators. The pn-diode resonators consist of only silicon and can be easily integrated with IC's. At present, the evaluation of energy loss in the pn-diode resonators is investigated.