Study on green process for Si anisotropic wet etching
Project/Area Number |
26390042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Tanaka 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60609957)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シリコン / ウエットエッチング / グリーン化 / 低濃度 / マイクロピラミッド / グリーンプロセス / 高速エッチング / 平滑エッチング / 極低濃度エッチング液 / 界面活性剤作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Etching process using a high concentration alkaline aqueous solution at high temperature is used to manufacture an silicon semiconductor sensor for automobiles and so on. In order to construct a future environmentally friendly processing method, we studied whether an etching in a lower concentration aqueous solution is possible. Conventionally, in the case of a lower concentration, it has been reported that the etched surface became rough. However, in this work, it was confirmed that an use of an air bubbling or addition of the surfactant into the etching solution were effective to get a smooth etched surface. In the future, we will continue studying methods that can achieve both higher etching rate and smoothness.