Low loss coupling and compensation technology of a nano-size optical waveguide with quantum dot optical gain device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naokatsu  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究マネージャー (60328523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ドット / 光増幅器 / ヘテロジニアス / シリコンフォトニクス / プラズモニクス / 半導体レーザ / ホーリーファイバ / スポットサイズ変換 / フォトニックナノチューブ / 光デバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel crystal growth technique as “Sandwiched sub-nano separation (SSNS)” to obtaine a high-quality and high-density quantum dots, and then a broad band semiconductor optical amplifier device for a wavelength between 1250 and 1310 nm was successfully developed. We conducted research aiming at efficient coupling of quantum dot optical amplifier and nano-structured device such as a plasmonic device. We found that the photonic nanotube structure can converge the light waves to several 100 nm or less. A quantum dot optical gain device and silicon nano-wire waveguide ring resonator of several 100 nm size were effectively coupled with a butt-joint technique, and we succeeded in first developing the broadband heterogeneous quantum dot laser. These are important fundamental technologies for amplifying and compensating for the optical loss due to the nano-structured device with quantum dot optical gain device, and it has become a remarkable research result of invited papers etc.