Tomographic analysis of valence electronic states in organic devices under operating condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50302823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50173745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機デバイス / 価電子状態 / 電子分光 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 電子放射顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We paid my attention what kind of electronic level bending in organic devices under bias condition, and performed three-dimensional mapping of the electronic states of the devices by electron spectroscopy and electron emission microscope. Especially understanding the electronic states near the Fermi level, we were able to give a guidance to control a charge injection barrier and a charge transport property of a novel organic device.