Development of new quantum structure using natural superlattice of layered mixed-anion compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiraku  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70359545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 淳一  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20251366)
岸尾 光二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50143392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合アニオン化合物 / 層状化合物 / 自然超格子 / 発光 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have explored layered mixed-anion compounds as new kinds of natural superlattice. The specific structure of layered mixed anion compounds must leads to development of new structure for quantum effects, because there are large difference of ionic radii, of anions in each layer. We have found several strategy to develop new layered mixed anion compounds, and found more than 100 compounds. We have investigated their functionality especially superconductivity and optical properties. Several compounds show excitonic luminescence due to their layered structure. We have also developed new iron-based compounds with new type block layers, and they show better superconducting properties than other iron-based compounds.