Application of photo-receptor bio- nano materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yasunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80402486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Hideo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
Research Collaborator SONOYAMA Masashi
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi
KIKUKAWA Takashi
TAKENAKA Koshi
TANAKA Hikaru
MOTEGI Kentarou
YANO Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 先端機能デバイス / 蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply a light-induced chromophore color change of a photo-receptor protein bacteriorhodopsin (bR) to a novel optical memory device, it is necessary that bRs are immobilized as maintaining its structure and function. A poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) hydrogel with physical cross-linkages (hydrogen bonding) by the freezing-and-thawing (FT) method was used as an immobilization medium. To investigate effects of the PVA gelation on structure and function of bR in purple membrane (PM), spectroscopic techniques were employed against PM/PVA immobilized samples. Time-resolved absorption spectroscopy showed that bR photocycle in the immobilized samples was almost identical to that in suspension. Circular dichroism spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction experiments indicated not only retaining of the native-like 2D crystal of bR but PM stacking during gelation. These results showed that the PVA hydrogel is appropriate to immobilize membrane proteins in terms of maintaining their structure and function.