Fabrication and characterization of organic solar cells using shuttle cock type phthalocyanine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI ATSUSHI  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30281603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Takeo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部材料科学科, 教授 (30221849)
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部材料科学科, 准教授 (20304751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 有機太陽電池 / 表面・界面物性 / スピンデバイス / 表面・界面物性、スピンデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication and characterization of perovskite solar cells using soluble metal phthalocyanine complex as hole-transporting layer were performed. Additive effects of metal phthalocyanines into spiro-OMeTAD as hole-transporting layers on the photovoltaic and optical properties, microstructure was investigated. Control of molecular structure with adding a small amount of metal phthalocyanine as hole-transporting layer influenced the perovskite crystal growth, band structure, the transporting behavior, photovoltaic properties, and conversion efficiency. The photovoltaic and optical properties with long-term stability were improved by optimization of the doping condition. The photovoltaic mechanism was revealed on the basis of the electronic structure using first-principles calculation.