Correlation between the electronic structure of organic thin films under operating condition and the photovoltaic properties of organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Senku  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20397855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 半透明太陽電池 / 光電子分光 / 電場変調分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of power conversion efficiency of organic solar cells are important problem for its practical application. The electronic structure of organic molecules in the organic solar cells is a crucial information to understand the photo current generation in organic solar cells. In this research, we studied a measurement method for the electronic state of organic molecules under operating condition of organic solar cells. By using the photoelectron spectroscopy under light irradiation and the electroabsorption spectroscopy under irradiation with white light, a change in the electronic states of the organic thin film caused by the light irradiation effect was observed. A fabrication method of semitransparent organic solar cells, which is suitable for the elecrtoabsorption method, was established. Furthermore, it was found that a lead halide perovskite film was able to fabricate by the vacuum deposition method using the perovskite single crystal as a deposition source.