Development of analysis technique for accelerating protein aggregation and crystallization under applied electric fields and the clarification of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology (2016)
Ibaraki National College of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Takashi  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (80220838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 薫  茨城工業高等専門学校, 自然科学科, 准教授 (50415775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 凝集体 / 結晶化 / 光散乱 / 電場刺激 / フラクタル / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new analysis apparatus with the ability to in situ measure forward scattering light at small angle for crystallizing protein solutions under a low applied voltage.
We tracked protein lysozyme aggregation in the pre-crystalline solutions using the developed apparatus. An enhancement of forward scattering intensities was observed for lysozyme solutions with a low-concentration salt under electric fields, which were under not crystallizing condition without applied voltages. We have found that the application of electric fields provides an effect of accelerating a formation of fractal aggregates on the pre-crystalline step.