Vortex state of antiferromagnetic superconductor with intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mochiku Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20354293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 磁性超伝導体 / 結晶構造 / 磁気相図 / 銅酸化物 / 磁性超伝導 / 高温超伝導体 / 固溶体 / 反強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FeSr2YCu2O6+δ is magnetic superconductor which exhibits superconductivity at 60 K and antiferromagnetism of Fe at 20 K. The properties are different from those of parent material Ba2YCu3O6+δ. In Fe1-xSr2YCu2+xO6+δ, the compounds above x = 0.4 do not exhibit antiferromagentism, and the Tc value has the minimum value at x = 0.3. In lanthanoid(Ln)-substituted FeSr2LnCu2O6+δ, the Tc value has the maximum value at Ln = Y, and the Tc value decreases with increasing the difference of the ionic radius between Y and Ln except for Tb. The Tc value of FeSr2TbCu2O6+δ, which exhibits 2-dimensional magnetic order of Tb, falls to 28 K. Since the intragrain critical current density is extremely low (1.7 A/cm2 at 2 K), magnetism of Fe and Ln affects the vortex state. Consequently, the superconducting properties are different from those of Ba2YCu3O6+δ.