Development of optical-flow-sensing technology using two types of photoreceptor membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Katsuyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yoshiko (SHUDO Yoshiko)  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50231212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリオロドプシン / オプティカルフロー / 光受容膜タンパク質 / 光センサー / バイオエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriorhodopsin (bR) is a photoreceptor membrane protein extracted from the cell membrane of Halobacterium salinarum which lives in saline lakes. Irradiation of bacteriorhodopsin on the interface of electrodes and the electrolyte generates a time-differential photocurrent, which results in a signal that responds only to changes in the intensity of light without the need for an external power supply. By using two types of bR with different optical response characteristics, the optical flow detection known as a visual information function of an insect is attained. We have developed a novel optical-flow sensing method using a bipolar photosensor array with bR wildtype and its variant (D96N).