p-type conductivity control in ZnMgSTe alloy semiconductors by adjusting the valence-band-edge energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Kunio  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90263483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 友紀  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20294340)
大観 光徳  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243378)
Research Collaborator KASHIYAMA Shota
NANBA Nao
HASEGAWA Hiroyasu
KADOTA Masahiro
SAHASHI Kyoma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZnMgSTe / ZnS / p-type / valence band / wide bandgap / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / p型 / ZnMgSTe混晶半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had previously achieved p-type conduction in wide-bandgap ZnS-based alloy, ZnSTe:N. On the basis of this achievement, we aimed at both wide bandgap and p-type conduction in Mg-added ZnMgSTe:N quaternary alloys, and have confirmed the validity of the idea. Specifically, we first improved the crystal quality of ZnSTe alloys. Although the growth of ZnMgSTe quaternary alloys had rarely been reported, we grew high quality ZnMgSTe quaternary alloys by adding Mg to the ZnSTe growth process. By characterizing the ZnMgSTe alloys, the bandgap was found to increase by increasing Mg content. Furthermore, by doping with N acceptors, the ZnMgSTe showed p-type conduction.