Generation and migration of plasma-induced defects in III-nitride semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70336519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ照射誘起欠陥 / III族窒化物半導体 / バイアスアニール / プラズマダメージ / Ⅲ族窒化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the effect of the charge state of the plasma-induced defects responsible for the dopant deactivation in III-nitride semiconductors. Anneal experiments of the plasma-damaged GaN Schottky diodes were carried out in order to clarify the effects of bias voltage as well as the photoirradiation on the reactivation of the passivated dopants. We revealed that the charge state of the plasma-induced defect plays an important role in the reactivation of the passivated dopants as well as the migration.