Study on the Behavior of Defects in Dilute Nitride Semiconductors and Improvement of Device Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Osamu  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50418076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 裕之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKENAGA NORIAKI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30512371)
YAGI SHUHEI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30421415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希釈窒化物半導体 / 欠陥 / 光照射 / 劣化 / 点欠陥 / 転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / フォトルミネッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify degradation mechanism of optical devices fabricated from dilute nitride semiconductors such as GaInNAs, grown-in defects were characterized by transmission electron microscopy, and generation and multiplication of defects in the crystals under laser irradiation were investigated.
It has been shown that defects such as point defect clusters and dislocation loops are not generated in as-grown GaInNAs crystals. Furthermore, in the case of laser irradiation of GaInNAs/GaAs SQW structure, we have found that the emission efficiency increased for lower laser power density and that the emission efficiency drastically increased then decreased for higher power density. In both cases, no structural defects were newly generated by the laser irradiation. Further increase in the laser power density is required for detailed investigation of the degradation mechanism.