Structural characterization of coating films for cathode materials in all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Naito Muneyuki  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10397721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子線構造解析 / アモルファス / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface modification of cathode materials, such as surface coating with metal oxide thin films, is one of the promising methods to improve the performance of all-solid-state batteries. In order to understand the effects of the modification on electrochemical property, it is of importance to obtain detailed structural information in the modified region at the atomic scale. In the present study, we investigated the microstructures and thermal stability of Li-Ti-P-O amorphous thin films by transmission electron microscopy in combination with nanobeam electron diffraction. As a result, we found the thermally induced structural change related to the development of medium range order in the amorphous thin films.