Project/Area Number |
26390060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 晋 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70302388)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 固液界面反応 / リチウムイオン電池 / グラファイトインターカレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The atomic structure of graphite edges for Li ion battery anode is considered to affect the capacity and charge/discharge rate. In this study, we found that oxidized graphite edge is negatively charged and accumulate the positively charged solvated-lithium atom near the edge of graphite, which enhance the rapid charge/discharge. Although the negatively charged edges may trap a Li ion at the edge, the trapped structure do not affect the diffusion of other Li atoms. Furthermore, even small vacancy defects, which extract a 6 membered ring from graphite, can allow the Li ion to go through. The diffusion of Li from one layer to adjacent layers would enhance the diffusion of Li ion, and then, charge/discharge rate.