Edge-selective graphene nanoribbion formation from n-alkane by dehydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Osamu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30343156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA MASAHI  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70348811)
AMEMIYA KENTA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / 直鎖アルカン / 金(111)面 / X線吸収分光 / 赤外反射吸収分光 / 脱水素反応 / 金単結晶 / X線吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A graphene sheet cut into a one-dimensional ribbon form is called graphene nanoribbon (GNR). In GNRs, the band gap is opened depending on the edge arrangement and ribbon width, and therefore, the formation of GNRs in a convenient and controlled manner is important. In this study, GNRs are obtained from n-alkane on a Au(111) surface, which is known to be less reactive catalyst, by thermal dehydrogenation. The molecular orientation of n-alkane is analyzed by in-situ infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy under the electrochemical environment. The orientation depends on the molecular density, and the desorption of molecules precedes the dehydrogenation.