Design of functionalized graphene by controlling nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 理学院, 研究員 (70436244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 異種原子ドープ / ガス吸着 / ドーピング / 第一原理計算 / カーボン系ナノ物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorptions of impurity molecules on graphene doped with heteroatoms are studied to manipulate electronic structures and properties of graphene. It is found that hydrogen molecules are dissociatively adsorbed on N-doped graphene, and the N-doped graphene is expected to be useful materials as sensors and hydrogen storages. The B-doped graphene is also found to be important sensor materials for detecting NOx molecules due to adsorptions of NOx on doped graphene.